Tuesday, August 10, 2004

Its The little things That Count...

Man, its been a while...I had a couple of finals yesterday so I couldn't post...Well let me give you the analysis on the birthday celebration...I went out earlier that day with Steph & Kalisah...We had a great time...When we left, I got one of my best gifts...A TANK OF GAS...Damn, I was needing it...What? Gas ain't cheap these days...Anyway, after the tank of gas I was sad...I was sad because I couldn't spend my day with my twin brother (they started practice that week) or Steph (she had to go play Maid of Honor)...But who always come through in clutch situations like this? The Bruhs...I met all of them over lil pat's house and they were bringing in dranks like they held up the liqour store...We had enough beer and sh!t to last us the etire nite...We ordered food and had a little party...Well they decided to take me some where and they were not going to tell me where...I was scared by then cause knowing them I would end up somewhere on Brooks (For all you Non-Memphians, thats the Strip...And when I mean the Strip, I'm talking about clubs...There are probably close to 10 shake joints on that street alone.) So they had me in the tuck headed out to the Haven (WhiteHaven/BlackHaven...What ever you want to call it)...Well we end up going to a place called Nappy by Nature...It was a place were they have poetry settings on Fridays...It was cool...I felt like I was on Love Jones or something...Alot of my bruhs go their to listen, the rest go their to pick up women...After the trip to the Haven, I got one of my other favorite gifts, my frat brother bought me a Chick-O-Stick...Okay if you grew up in the 80's you know what I'm talking about... Crunchy peanut butter and toasted coconut candy. Sort of like a Butterfinger, but without the chocolate...It's a hood favorite...I can find sh!t like this only in the Haven...Well after getting out the Haven, I got on down...I can only take so much of the bruhs in one nite...I was tired anyway...And I had to go to work the next day...What I learned from this birthday, is that its the little things that makes the biggest impact...I'll keep you posted



I Love These Things...

9 comments:

MiniMee said...

Chic-O-Sticks???? OMG I haven't had one of those in years. I used to tear those up.

And man, ain't nothing wrong with a tank of gas for ya birthday. Thats a gangsta present if I've ever heard of one, LMAO. I'm glad your birthday was good. :-)

Stephanie said...

See, even Misty recognized it as a gangsta present...LOL

Jamille said...

"its the little things that makes the biggest impact" So true.

Glad the B-day was poppin'.

karria said...

.....true saying the little things in life

Jazzy_T said...

Chick-O-Sticks are da bom...Just had one the other day! Ahhhh the 80s!

kalisah said...

I'm glad you had a fun birthday!

Jazz said...

Ah,....Chick-O-Stick,.....the 80's,.....I am having a moment. DUDE! YOUR BIRTHDAY KICKED ASS!!

~g said...

LMAO!!
"Damn! All I came in here for was some condoms and Chick-O-Sticks!!!" -Jamie Foxx's I Might Need Security

just believe...b/c it is real. said...

ahhhh Ghost Face Killah's verse...

something something something/she got mad b/c of broke her Chick'o'Sticks

sad i can't remember the full verse b/c that man...whooo that man that man! anywho nice memories kid...i wanna go to memphis someday.
---p----