Tuesday, August 03, 2004

There Back!

All yeah, I almost fogot...Guess who's album released today? Bad Boys newest but oldest act...Let me give you a few hints; "Candy Girl", "IF IT ISN’T LOVE" (I knw that whoe video "Can You Stand the Rain"...Yes...New Edition...Man, 20 years in the game...It will feature original members Ricky Bell, Michael Bivins, Ronnie DeVoe, and Ralph Tresvant, as well as Johnny Gill, who replaced original member Bobby "Pass the Pipe" Brown in 1986...Okay I now this is a little bit off the subject, but are all crackheads capable of moving their jaw bone left to right like Bobby? The 1st time I saw it was in the Jarule video and then he did it in the Barbara Walters' interview...I was just asking



New Edition's albums include 1983's Candy Girl, 1984's double-platinum New Edition, 1985's platinum All For Love, 1985's Christmas All Over The World, 1986's gold Under The Blue Moon, 1989's double-platinum Heart Break, and 1996's Home Again.


Do you remeber when they us to rock curls and looking a hot ass mess...

Like This

8 comments:

Berry said...

Thanks for that blast from the past! Wow! They did a free concert over in Brooklyn a couple of weeks ago. I missed it.

MiniMee said...

YAY! I looove New Edition! I was Ralph Tresvant's woman (all y'all didn't know that did you, LOL). I wonder how they're gonna sound now that they're ancient. I'm kinda scared to find out... just as I'm scared of Ready For The World's comeback.

I have yet to find anyone on earth who bought their new CD.

kalisah said...

which one is that on the end? he's kinda cute.

Jamille said...

Too old for me to remember. Was I even born back then?

imiT said...

I've been on a New Edition craze for the last 2 months. I went onto iTunes and spent $30 buying albums and downloading songs that I didn't already have in my collection. My friend calls me an insane 80s groupie. Some co-workers did an NE imitation at our July 4th shindig. It was too funny.

Stephanie said...

I can't believe Jamille is too young to remember New Edition. You missed something great, man. NE Heartbreak was not originally and authentically Jagged Edge's. It came from Ralph Trezevant's falsetto singing Ronnie, Bobby, Ricky and Mike.

HeavenLei/Blumoonbabe said...

You know you're dead ass wrong for this comment:
"Do you remeber when they us to rock curls and looking a hot ass mess..."


but it's so funny!

kiesha said...

Where do you be finding these pictures? lmao