Thursday, June 16, 2005

I Actually Use To Like Epps...Until He Shot Off...

VS.

June 08, 2005 - I suppose everyone has their theories about what happened to Dave Chapelle in the weeks leading up to the delay of the third season of Chappelle’s Show and his now infamous trip to Africa.

At a recent press day for The Honeymooners, comedian Mike Epps took it a step further, committing his opinion to record in front of a room full of journalists in which IGN FilmForce was present.

The subject came up when Epps mentioned his worries about playing Richard Pryor in a potential upcoming project directed by Walter Hill. Someone asked whether his stress compared to Chappelle’s and Epps laughed, snapping into a response. “You know, coming from where I come from, I’m already crazy. S**t. You ain’t got to worry about me going. I’m crazy, straight up. I done seen the psychiatrist, I been on the little pills or whatever they got. You know what I’m saying? I’m for real. He just goin’ through some new s**t. This is him going through his. I thank God I been through mine at an early age. Going through it and being on drugs. I went crazy after Next Friday because certain things overwhelm us, man. That’s overwhelming…

“I don’t think he came from the background I came from. I don’t think that. But my background. Everything around me is failure. You know what I mean? Trash in the alley. I got eight brothers and we all got damn near different daddies. I come from a real welfare family, you know mother struggling. My grandmother was the same way… So that alone, for you to come out in Hollywood and get in a movie will overwhelm the s**t out of you, if you from that. Now, you give me 50 million dollars, I ain’t gonna go crazy. I’m gonna go to the mall and go and get some new cars, I’m about to go and put my momma in a new house, I’m about to give some of these kids in the community some money. That’s all he should have did… Just give some of that money to the kids, and that will bring you right back… You’ll realize that that’s what that’s for, is to share it, and you won’t go crazy.

“The thing about it is, the material he was doing wasn’t him. He don’t come from no crackheads on the streets and s**t. You can’t talk about black people like that and you don’t even represent that. You don’t come into the community and kick it with black kids. You got white writers on your show. You got white boys writing, talking about black people on the show, you know what I’m saying? You got Oprah lashing out at him. Not only that, you got people comparing him to Richard Pryor, so once you got that on you right there, and you ain’t even came from what Richard Pryor came from, it look like you done tricked a bunch of motherf******, that’s what it look like, and now you can’t follow yourself, because you got that material from some other people. Charlie Murphy and them did all that. I remember the show blowing up from, ‘I’m rich, bitch’ and James Brown and Rick James and all that.

“What I really think, true heart to heart, is that you only as good as your last s**t. That go for me, Cedric [the Entertainer], everybody in this business. You only as good as your last s**t. If you do good the last time I see you, I’m still good with you, but you gotta follow everything you do…”

– Jeff Otto


Okay who died and made this Chris Tucker reject the funniest nigga in America...You wouldn't have a career if Tucker would have decided to give Friday another run...Just shut up! And didn't a random white boy name Pete Michaels and Paul Mooney write most of Pryor material...He didn't do it on his on...

*Shaking Head*

But there might be some real Epp fans out there...Anyway...Who would you take in a street fight?

I'll keep you posted

12 comments:

Nikki said...

Mike Epps is funny, but he ain't that fuckin' funny. Damn near 90% of the time, he's coonin'.

nikilovely said...

I like Epps and Chappelle. Frankly, I think Epps has a point. That was not the best forum to express them, but he makes some valid points. To answer the question, I like Chappelle, but I'd put odds on Epps in the street fight.

muffin said...

hmmm i'm only good at blackjack tables so i think i'll pass on the street fight. i'm better off just tossin a coin for that one. the only epps i like is omar. lol

Positively Cheryl said...

Hm...street fight. Well, I take Epps. Straight comedy? I'll put my money on Chris Tucker and Dave Chappelle to kick Mike Epps ass. But hopefully all of them will continue to have successful careers. I like to laugh so whomever makes me laugh wins!

Fresh said...

Niki hit the nail dead on the head with her comments. Mike Epps isn't that damn funny to me. He's a "niggerish" funny (hate to use t he term but...). Who would win in a street fight? Well, Dave is crazy enough to break a beer bottle and attempt to cut Mike who would be trying to blow baby powder in his eyes. It would be very close in my opinion....

Amadeo said...

I'd have to take Dave...he was doing it at 14, plus I hate when one person thinks just cause they came up rough nobody else had a hard time. Dave's comedy is more intelligent and for the record Epps didn't go through the same thing...where your show and 50 mil. Nucca.

SweetB... said...

...damn, tell em why you mad son.....*smile*

NeenaLove said...

i'm with amadeo on this one!! fa real!!

Bridging The Dock said...

I put my money on Dave Chapelle because HE'S the one who is "currently" crazy :)

**RPM** said...

Wow...I think I'd keep my money on the street fight and go buy Mike some training on "handling touchy subjects with a mic in your face."

Opinions are like assh*les. We all have one. I guess he's entitled to his spin too.

Mata Hari said...

Epps didnt make a comment...that nigga had a story to tell. He been waiting to get that off his chest...for real. Who would even launch into some shit like that in front the camera unless you A) thougth that shit out prior or B) you a hater and thought that shit out prior. I understand an opinion...but damn...it aint like any black man before Dave did it like that....50 million? Own show...you supposed to support that.

Epps aint real.


Boy...I tell you...2k5 seems to be turning into the "Year of the Haters"...

Depression and shit happens to regular folks...so what would make Dave any different.

As long as he dont flip the script like Lauryn Hill...now that was some bullshit...

SMW said...

Epps is entitled to his opinion.

Lauryn Hill is just trying to figure this shit out. So is Chapelle.

Aren't we all?