Monday, January 23, 2006

Jesse...As in Jackson


81 pts
2 ast
6 reb
3 stls

Kobe trying to play back into the hearts of women of color everywhere...You need to do more than that!



While we talking about foolishness...Why its always some drama lined up with American Idol contestants coming out of Memphis?



After wowing "American Idol" judges during Tuesday night's premiere episode, Terrell Brittenum was told he'd be "going to Hollywood"--once he gets out of a Tennessee jail, of course. The 28-year-old wannabe star has been sitting in the Shelby County jail since January 10, when he was arrested on a Georgia warrant charging him and his twin brother Derrell with forgery, theft by deception, and financial identity fraud. Derrell Brittenum, who performed on "Idol" with his brother, also advanced to the show's next round (the duo was widely hailed as the standouts of the Fox program's first two 2006 episodes, the performances from which were taped in Chicago four months ago). Derrell Brittenum was arrested in Memphis in late October when, during a routine traffic stop, cops discovered that his car was reported stolen and that he was wanted in Georgia. Terrell, named in the same Georgia arrest warrant, was arrested three days later. The Brittenums allegedly used another person's financial information when purchasing the vehicle, a 2005 Dodge Magnum, in Rockdale County, Georgia. Both men bonded out of jail following their Tennessee arrests last year, but when they refused to be extradited to Georgia to face the felony raps, they were named in new arrest warrants. Terrell was nabbed on that warrant last week, while Derrell is still at large. TSG


And about those pictures from Chicago...Well G C messed up and delete all of them, except 3 (dodging tomatos)...So here are the 3...



Game festivities...BACARDI - 151! Drank of Champions!


Big sister and me...




And Big Sister and twin brother (He has a fake smile on his face cause we LOST!)

The WTF moment of the Chi-city weekend!

Well after the game we, my brother and I, went back to the hotel...Well we run into Jesse...Jackson that is...Well Jesse...And yes, we are on first name basis now...You will see why when I get through with the moment...Back to the story...Well Jesse asked us "what was poppin'" tonite...?WTF? Number 1, who told you that you can use the word poppin'? Number 2, isn't that how you got the last illegitimate child?

Well hopefully I gave you all something to talk about for a minute...I'll keep you posted

13 comments:

Bridging The Dock said...

Jesse Jackson versus the Idol inmate... it's kind of one in the same isn't it? yet another story of how our people can't seem to get right in the spotlight!

Yolanda said...

Ain't that a blip? I wonder if a contract will be waiting when they're released. LOL

And as for Jesse, I stopped addressing him as anything other than Jesse long ago. *smh*

P. Alonzo Harris Jr. said...

you know i don't follow sports like i should, but what does it mean when one player on a team of 10 or more, i assume, can get 81 points, all by himself... what the hell is the rest of the team doing...

Nikki said...

LMMFAO, I woulda paid to see Jesse out on the town with you guys.

savvy said...

i'm real mad that jesse asked what's poppin

courtneyelizabeth said...

booooooo on KObe! *sigh* *throws shoe*

ProfessorGQ said...

I was at the Bears game too...bummer!

courtneyelizabeth said...

PS. Where are your RSS Feeds?

Suezette b.k.a. Mz.Black Geisha said...

LMAO @ Jesse Jackson....LMAOOOOO....

You'se a damn fool shawty

Me said...

*sighs @ Jesse* Lawd, hammercy. Yeah, a sad loss indeed.. but at least you were there, word?

Bcardi 151 hunh? G'lawd.

Lene said...

smh @ jesse jackson. what's poppin? isn't there a church he should be praying in?

Lene said...

oh, i had to add that i'm soo pissed that my raptors got blown out like they did that night. you know at one point, we were winning by 16 points? damn kobe... damn him all to hell.

Toya said...

kobe's a damn ball hog!

smh@them dudes....

awww@your pictures, but boooo!@you messing them up! *throws a tomato*

LOL wtf?@Jesse Jackson...i'm mad he said "what's poppin"...i dont like for older people to use slang like young folks...lol, thatw as very random...see i'm from Chicago and i don't run into stuff like this...only you GC, only you...